2012 TVS Award Nominations

And the nominees are:

Best Supporting Actor or Actress in a Network Drama

  • Maggie Smith (Dowager Countess) – Downton Abbey
  • John Noble (Walter Bishop) – Fringe
  • Monica Potter (Kristina Braverman) – Parenthood
  • Bruce Greenwood (Emmet Cole) – The River
  • Andrew Scott (John Moriarty) – Sherlock

Best Supporting Actor in a Network Comedy

  • Adam Pally (Max Blum) – Happy Endings
  • Jake Johnson (Nick Miller) – New Girl
  • Nick Offerman (Ron Swanson) – Parks and Recreation
  • Chris Pratt (Andy Dwyer) – Parks and Recreation
  • Parker Young (Ryan Shay) – Suburgatory

Best Supporting Actress in a Network Comedy

  • Lucy Punch (BJ Fox) – Ben and Kate
  • Gillian Jacobs (Britta Perry) – Community
  • Busy Philipps (Laurie Keller) – Cougar Town
  • Eliza Coupe (Jane Kerkovich-Williams) – Happy Endings
  • Sofia Vergara (Gloria Delgado-Pritchett) – Modern Family

Best Supporting Actor in a Premium Cable Drama

  • Jack Huston (Richard Harrow) – Boardwalk Empire
  • Michael Shannon (Nelson Van Alden/George Mueller) – Boardwalk Empire
  • Ray Stevenson (Isaak Sirko) – Dexter
  • Peter Dinklage (Tyrion Lannister) – Game of Thrones
  • Mandy Patinkin (Saul Berenson) – Homeland

Best Supporting Actor in a Basic Cable Drama

  • Jonathan Banks (Mike Ehrmantraut) – Breaking Bad
  • Walton Goggins (Boyd Crowder) – Justified
  • Neal McDonough (Robert Quarles) – Justified
  • Joel Kinnaman (Stephen Holder) – The Killing
  • John Slattery (Roger Sterling) – Mad Men

Best Supporting Actress in a Cable Drama

  • Jessica Lange (Sister Jude Martin/Constance Langdon) – American Horror Story
  • Anna Gunn (Skylar White) – Breaking Bad
  • Christina Hendricks (Joan Harris) – Mad Men
  • Olivia Munn (Sloan Sabbath) – The Newsroom
  • Regina King (Lydia Adams) – Southland

Best Supporting Actor in a Cable Comedy

  • Steve Cirbus (Sergei Mirminski) – Delocated
  • Steve Little (Stevie Janowski) – Eastbound and Down
  • Adam Driver (Adam Sackler) – Girls
  • Jason Mantzoukas (Rafi) – The League
  • Timothy Simons (Jonah Ryan) – Veep

Best Supporting Actress in a Cable Comedy

  • Molly Tarlov (Sadie Saxton) – Awkward
  • Kaitlin Olson (Dee Reynolds) – It's Always Sunny in Philadelphia
  • Parker Posey (Liz) – Louie
  • June Diane Raphael (Piper Ferguson) – NTSF:SD:SUV
  • Joan Cusack (Sheila Jackson) – Shameless

Best Supporting Child Actor or Actress

  • Maisie Williams (Arya Stark) – Game of Thrones
  • Jorden Bennie (Ryan) – Hit and Miss
  • Ursula Parker (Jane) – Louie
  • Kiernan Shipka (Sally Draper) – Mad Men
  • Max Burkholder (Max Braverman) – Parenthood

Best Supporting Voice Actor or Actress in a Primetime Animated Series

  • Amber Nash (Pam Poovey) – Archer
  • Eugene Mirman (Gene Belcher) – Bob's Burgers
  • Kristen Schaal (Louise Belcher) – Bob's Burgers
  • Thurop Van Orman (Lil' Gideon) – Gravity Falls
  • Michael-Leon Wooley (Twayne Boneraper) – Ugly Americans

Best Supporting Other

  • Jack Whitehall (JP) – Fresh Meat
  • Charles Barkley – Inside the NBA
  • Michelle Visage – Ru Paul's Drag Race
  • Kevin O'Leary – Shark Tank
  • Bryan Danielson (Daniel Bryan) – WWE Raw
Add Comment Register



Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <strike> <strong>